T10 league all set to hit the floors of Sheikh Zayed Stadium

News

The fastest league in the history of the cricketing fraternity, Abu Dhabi T10 league is all set to rock the Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi by 26th January. The ten-day competition will blister with the eight crews and assuredly be annulled by 6th February.

With the players’ draft already been clinched, the eight franchises listed as the Northern Warriors, Qalandars, Pune Devils, Maratha Arabians, Delhi Bulls, Deccan Gladiators, Team Abu Dhabi, and Bangla Tigers have stamped full-strength 20-member squads.

It is worthy to consider that as per the latest T10 league news, Hasan Ali has withdrawn himself from Qalandars amidst national commitments. As the Pakistan Cricket team is to play the test and T20I series against South Africa starting from 26th January either, the fast bowler’s national duties matter more to him.

However, the past T10 league news suggested Pune Devils as the new name for pre-existing Karanata Tuskers for the current season.

Below written are the complete squads, icon players, and coaches for each team:

Deccan Gladiators

Imran Tahir, Hamdan Tahir, Hafeez ur Rehman, Imtiaz Ahmed, Prashant Gupta, Wanindu Hasaranga, Colin Ingram, Azam Khan, Zahoor Khan, Lahiru Kumara, Sunil Narine, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Ravi Rampaul, Mohammad Shahzad, Zeeshan Zameer, Kieron Pollard

Icon player: Sunil Narine

Coach: Mushtaq Ahmed

Bangla Tigers

Noor Ahmad, Fazalhaq Farooqui, Andre Fletcher, Adam Hose, Afif Hossain, Mohammad Irfan, Karim Janat, Aryan Lakra, Chirag Suri, Isuru Udana, Mujeeb ur Rahman, David Wiese, Tom Moores, Johnson Charles, Qais Ahmed, Mahedi Hasan

Icon player: Isuru Udana

Coach: Paul Farbrace

Maratha Arabians

Shoaib Malik, Taskin Ahmed, Laurie Evans, Amjad Gul, Mohammad Hafeez, Mosaddek Hossain, Praveen Tambe, Sompal Kami, Ishan Malhorta, Maroof Merchant, Syed Shah, Abdul Shakoor, Mukhtar Ali

Icon player: Shoaib Malik

Coach: Lalchand Rajput

Delhi Bulls

Sheraz Ahmad, Nyeem Young, Amad Butt, Dushmantha Chameera, Kashif Daud, Fidel Edwards, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Ali Khan, Evin Lewis, Mohammad Nabi, Waqar Salamkheil, Dasun Shanaka, Dwayne Bravo, Adam Lyth, Sherfane Rutherford

Icon player: Dwayne Bravo

Coach: Andy Flower

Northern Warriors

Fabian Allen, Rayad Emrit, Rovman Powell, Nuwan Pradeep, Amir Yamin, Wahab Riaz, Junaid Siddique, Lendl Simmons, Ansh Tandon, Mahesh Theekshana, Andre Russell, Brandon King, Nicholas Pooran

Icon player: Andre Russell

Coach: Mohammad Azharuddin

Pune Devils

Mohammad Amir, Vriitya Aravind, Sam Billings, Mohammad Boota, Chamara Kapugedera, Karan KC, Asif Khan, Kennar Lewis, Darwish Rasooli, Devon Thomas, Hardus Viljoen, Waheed Ahmad, Nasir Hossain, Thisara Parera, Ajantha Mendis, Dinesh Kumar

Icon player: Thisara Parera

Coach: Jonty Rhodes

Qalandars

Shahid Afridi, Fayyaz Ahmed, Sohail Akhtar, Hasan Ali, Khurshid Anwar, Ben Dunk, Chris Jordan, Maaz Khan, Azmatullah Omarzai, Samit Patel, Phil Salt, Sohail Tanvir, Sharjeel Khan, Sultan Ahmad, Asif Ali, tom Banton

Icon player: Shahid Afridi

Coach: Aqib Javed

Team Abu Dhabi

Ben Cox, Avishka Fernando, Najib Ullah Zardan, Alex Hales, Leonardo Julien, Kushal Malla, Obed McCoy, Karthik Meiyappan, Rohan Mustafa, Naveen-ul-Haq, Hayden Walsh Jnr, Luke Wright, Chris Gayle, Usman Shinwari, Chris Morris

Icon player: Chris Gayle

Coach: Dougie Brown

Here is the detailed schedule for the 10-day league:

Days # Date Match
     
DAY 1 28TH JANUARY Maratha Arabians vs Northern Warriors

Pune Devils vs Deccan Gladiators

Delhi Bulls vs Bangla Tigers

DAY 2 29TH JANUARY Pune Devils vs Qalandars

Maratha Arabians vs Delhi Bulls

Deccan Gladiators vs Team Abu Dhabi

DAY 3 30TH JANUARY Bangla Tigers vs Maratha Arabians

Team Abu Dhabi vs Qalandars

Northern Warriors vs Delhi Bulls

DAY 4 31ST JANUARY Team Abu Dhabi vs Pune Devils

Bangla Tigers vs Northern Warriors

Qalandars vs Deccan Gladiators

DAY 5  1ST FEBRUARY B4 vs A3

B2 vs A1

A2 vs B3

DAY 6 2ND FEBRUARY B1 vs A4

A2 vs B4

A1 vs B3

DAY 7 3RD FEBRUARY A3 vs B1

A4 vs B2

A1 vs B4

DAY 8 4TH FEBRUARY B3 vs A4

B1 vs A2

B2 vs A3

DAY 9 5TH FEBRUARY Qualifier 1st vs 2nd

Eliminator 1, 3rd vs 4th

Eliminator 2: Q loser vs E1 winner

DAY 10 6TH FEBRUARY 3rd place play-off, E1 loser vs E2 loser

The grand final, Q winner vs E2 winner

 

The post T10 league all set to hit the floors of Sheikh Zayed Stadium appeared first on Evertise.